Privacy Policy


Introduction

At Evolt, our mission is to enable end users and consumers the ability to better understand and track their baseline measurements that can assist in helping them achieve their goals. In order to provide a service that is consistent with our mission, Evolt needs to collect, use, disclose and store your personal information.

This Privacy Statement explains in general terms how EVOLT IOH Pty Ltd (“EVOLT”) collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (including the Australian Privacy Principles).

By visiting and continuing to access our website, you are agreeing to the terms and conditions set out in this Privacy Policy.


Information Collected

The types of personal information that we collect about you will depend on our relationship with you and may include the following:

We may collect personal information where you input information into our website or applications (for example by registering for our platform and creating a user profile), purchase our goods or services, register your interest or participate in our challenges, use our platform, sign up to our newsletter, conduct a scan using our products, use our kiosk and/or from “cookies”.


How we use and disclose your personal data

We may disclose or use your personal data in the following ways:

We may also disclose your personal information to:

During the course of providing services to you, we may disclose your personal information to persons located outside of Australia. Before disclosing your personal information to any person located outside of Australia, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to your personal information. This may include (without limitation), making enquiries with respect to the recipient’s existing data protection measures and imposing contractual obligations on the recipient to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles.


Direct Marketing

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about offers you may find of interest, changes to our organisation, or new products or services being offered by us or any company with whom we are associated.

If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by telephoning us on +61 7 5659 1958 or by writing to us at PO Box 456, Miami, QLD 4220 Australia. If the direct marketing is by email you may also use the unsubscribe function. We will not charge you for giving effect to your request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.


Data Security

We hold your personal information via electronic files on our internal platform “Evolt Active”. We use third party information system providers (including but not limited to Amazon Web Services) who may store or have access to your personal information.

If you are situated in the European Union, we will take the necessary steps to ensure that your personal information is protected in accordance with the relevant laws when being disclosed to parties situated outside of the European Union.

We may combine personal information we receive about you with other information we hold about you. This includes information received from our partners or third parties. Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encrypts the information you send through this website.


Cookies

Cookies are small files we send that are stored on your web browser. We use cookies for the following reasons:

You can change your browser’s cookie settings via your browser privacy settings.


Third Party Privacy

From time to time, we may provide hyperlinks to third party websites that we do not control. We do not accept any responsibility nor make any warranties with respect to the collection, use, disclosure and storage of your personal information when accessing those websites. It is your responsibility to review the privacy policies of the websites that you are accessing.


Access and Correction

You may seek to access, delete or correct personal information which we hold about you. We will provide that access in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), however there are certain exemptions, which may apply to the provision of that information. We may charge a reasonable administration fee for granting access to information.

If we have obtained your consent to process certain personal information, you may withdraw your consent at any time.

If you would like to obtain access to or correct personal information, please contact:

Contact: EVOLT HQ Australia

Phone Contact: +61 75659 1958

Postal Address: PO Box 456, Miami, QLD 4220 Australia

Email Address: info@evolt360.com


Complaints or Disputes

If you have any concerns or complaints about your privacy and the Australian Privacy Principles, or you have any queries on how your personal information is collected or used please contact us at:

info@evolt360.com

We will respond to your query or complaint within a reasonable time. If you are dissatisfied with our response, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner which can be contacted on either www.oaic.gov.au or 1300 363 992.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This policy may change at any time, in this event we will post a notification on our website. This privacy policy was last updated in May 2018.